Accessibility Navigation

Jump to:

Community Radio for Austin, TX
HOWDY LISTENER! Sign Up or Sign In
Help
NOW PLAYING: “KOOP Overnightwith Various - Thursday, 00:00 - 09:00
Listen Now!
YOU ARE HEREHome > Program Schedule

End of menu. Jump to Accessibility Menu

Main Content

Virtual Noise
with: Mark Boyden and Professor Ted
Sunday 17:30:00 - 19:00:00

Blending many musical styles – typically with rock-and-roll – in intricate, musically intense, and experimental ways, Virtual Noise is a mind-bending experience!

Starting from what is commonly known as progressive rock, we also venture outward, typically playing music from genres referred to as progressive (prog), space, ambient, psychedelia, fusion, symphonic, neo, progressive metal, art, avant, chamber, folk, asymmetric, math, RIO (rock-in-opposition), jazz-rock, zheul, and more.

Email

Latest Virtual Noise Posts [VIEW ALL]

Blogs: Virtual Noise
9/14 20:00 by Professor Ted
Time Title Artist Album Label
05:31 pm Fugazi Marillion Fugazi Capitol
05:45 pm Vital Transformation The Mahavishnu Orchestra The Inner Mounting Flame Columbia/Legacy
05:57 pm Time and a Word/Teakbois/Owner of a Lonely Heart Anderson Bruford Wakeman Howe An Evening of Yes Music Plus Fragile Records Limited
06:09 pm Hyperventilate Frost Milliontown Inside Out
06:22 pm Back-Door Angels Jethro Tull War Child Capitol/Chrysalis
06:28 pm Sons of Anakim Druckfarben Druckfarben Self-Released
06:38 pm The Night Watch King Crimson Starless and Bible Black Discpline Global Mobile
06:43 pm Pennies from Hell Bee vs. Moth Songs from Acronyms Aggraveire Music
06:53 pm Dancing with the Moonlit Knight Genesis Genesis Archive 1967-75 Atlantic

Time Title Artist Album Label
05:31 pm Robbery, Assault and Battery Genesis A Trick of the Tail Atco/Rhino
05:42 pm Cusp of Eternity Opeth Pale Communion Roadrunner Records
05:49 pm Anne Rick Wakeman Anne/Catherine [7" vinyl single] A&M Records
05:57 pm A Faerie's Play Wobbler Rites at Dawn Termo Records
06:02 pm Cogs in Cogs Gentle Giant The Power and the Glory Alucard
06:11 pm Edge of Oblivion Bigelf Into the the Maelstrom Inside Out
06:17 pm Frequency IQ Frequency SPV
06:31 pm The Spirit of Radio Rush Permanent Waves Mercury
06:36 pm The Barbarian Emerson Lake & Palmer Emerson Lake & Palmer Rhino
06:46 pm La Torre dell'Alchimista La Torre dell'Alchimista La Torre dell'Alchimista Kaliphonia
06:52 pm Dagobert Duck's 100th Birthday Guru Guru Dance of the Flames Revisited
Special Extended Program
Time Title Artist Album Label
05:31 pm Dandelion Druckfarben Second Sound Self-Released
05:41 pm Yellow Sunshine Thirsty Moon Thirsty Moon Long Hair
06:02 pm Of Grand Design Presto Ballet Invisible Places SAOL
06:15 pm Det som aldrig förändras / Diarabi Goat World Music Piccadilly Records
06:27 pm From Melting Made Zen Rock and Roll End of the Age ProgRock
06:37 pm Die Rumänen Eclipse Sol-Air Bartók's Crisis TLM
07:05 pm Snårdom Änglagård Viljans öga Änglagård Records
07:21 pm Pareiodolia Haken The Mountain Inside Out Music
07:32 pm Rozz-Pop Kollektiv Kollektiv Long Hair
07:37 pm Simplón Psicomagia Psicomagia El Paraiso Records
07:49 pm Hardcore IQ The Road to Bones Giant Electric Pea
08:00 pm Shipmaster Woodgrain They Have Virtue in Their Bones Self-Released
08:05 pm Tra le Antiche Mura Il Castello di Atlante Tra le Antiche Mura Electromantic Records
08:18 pm Fuga da Amman Ingranaggi della Valle In Hoc Signo Black Widow
08:25 pm Porin Jazzjuhlat -65 Circle Pori Metamorphos
Special Extended Program
Time Title Artist Album Label
05:31 pm Breathless Robert Fripp Exposure Discipline Global Mobile
05:38 pm Les Portes Daniel Denis Les Eaux Troubles Cuneiform
05:48 pm De Futura Magma Üdü Ẁüdü Tomato
06:06 pm Le Photographe Exorciste Atoll L'Araignee-Mal Musea
06:16 pm Crown-in-the-Muck Kayo Dot Hubardo Ice Level
06:26 pm Quake Meat Astra The Black Chord Metal Blade
06:32 pm The Picture Book - X Rated Happy Family Toscco Cuneiform
06:40 pm Gel-Colloid Bondage Fruit Bondage Fruit II Maboroshi No Sekai
06:43 pm Between the Wheels Rush Grace Under Pressure Mercury Records
06:49 pm Killer Van Der Graaf Generator He to He, Who Am the Only One EMI
07:03 pm Mumps Hatfield and the North The Rotter's Club Virgin Records
07:25 pm Jet Girl (excerpt) Heldon Interface Cuneiform Records
07:27 pm The Bishop Flash Out Of Our Hands Eclectic Records
07:31 pm Psychosync Flash Out Of Our Hands Eclectic Records
07:40 pm Freder Indukti S.U.S.A.R. Laser's Edge
07:47 pm Phthisis Sleepytime Gorilla Museum Of Natural History Discipline Global Mobile
07:51 pm Tarapita Hidria Spacefolk Balansia Silence
08:01 pm Icosahedron Gösta Berlings Saga Glue Works Cuneiform
08:07 pm Interstellar Amplifier The Octopus self-released
08:16 pm The Black Chord Astra The Black Chord Metal Blade

Blogs: Virtual Noise
8/18 8:13 by Professor Ted
Special Extended Program
Time Title Artist Album Label
05:31 pm A Day in My Life Dzyan Electric Silence Bacillus Records
05:40 pm The Martians and the Music Box Firehorse Firehorse Ariola Records
05:47 pm Indoor Games King Crimson Lizard Discipline Global Mobile
05:53 pm Dance The Divine Baze Orchestra Once We Were Born Transubstans Records
05:59 pm A Sky About to Rain Anekdoten A Time of Day Virta
06:05 pm Guapo Tremors from the Future History of the Visitation Cuneiform
06:22 pm The Alchemyst Motorpsycho Little Lucid Moments Rune Grammofon
06:32 pm The Glorious Om Riff Steve Hillage Green EMI
06:40 pm The Path Haken The Mountain Inside Out
06:43 pm Atlas Stone Haken The Mountain Inside Out
06:54 pm Get 'em Out by Friday Genesis Foxtrot Atlantic
07:03 pm Grasshoppers from Mars Plank Hivemind Akoustik Anarkhy
07:10 pm Power Walking Led Bib Bring Your Own Cuneiform Records
07:14 pm 7 Three Trapped Tigers Numbers: 1-13 Blood and Biscuits
07:20 pm Regards Mirodor Mirodore Cuneiform
07:26 pm Itsu. Viis Phlox Talu MKDK Records
07:35 pm Unobstructed Universe Unobstructed Universe Unobstructed Universe Unobstructed Universe
08:05 pm Tatu, Pt. 1 Miles Davis Dark Magus Columbia Legacy
08:26 Air Part II [excerpt] Air (Yuji Imamura &) Air Blue-Spec

Blogs: Virtual Noise
8/18 8:11 by Professor Ted
Guest DJ: DJ Progscot of the KOOP's "Fade to Yellow" post-rock program
Time Title Artist Album Label
05:30 pm Magician's Spell Karfagen Magician's Theater Caerlyssi Music
05:53 pm Untouchable Pt 1 Anathema Weather Systems The End Records
06:06 pm From Melting Made Zen Rock & Roll End Of The Age Self Released
06:16 pm Soldier Of Fortune Hoggwash Spellbound Caerlyssi Music
06:24 pm Atlantis Pallas The Sentinel Inside Out
06:33 pm The Dream Abel Ganz Abel Ganz Self Released

Theme: 40th Anniversary of 1974 (Part 1 of 2)
Time Title Artist Album Label
a sampling of prog-rock chestnuts from a bench-mark year for prog-rock: 1974
05:31 pm Proclamation Gentle Giant The Power and the Glory Alucard
05:41 pm Checkmate Gryphon Red Queen to Gryphon Three Talking Elephant
05:52 pm Journey from Mariabronn Kansas Kansas Epic/Legacy
06:03 pm The Gates of Delirium Yes Relayer Elektra/Rhino
06:27 pm The Ikon Todd Rundgren's Utopia Todd Rundgren's Utopia Victor Entertainment/Bearsville
06:57 pm Valedictory Gentle Giant The Power and the Glory Alucard

Time Title Artist Album Label
05:31 pm Musqat Ingranaggi della Valle In Hoc Signo Black Widow
05:42 pm Subway Walls Yes Heaven & Earth Frontiers
05:51 pm Yes Medley Korekyojinn Jackson Magaibhutsu
05:56 pm Ulterior Deluge Grander Heliotians Emkog
06:10 pm Uti vår hage Agusa Högtid Record Heaven
06:27 pm Dark Web Plank! Hivemind Akoustik Anarkhy
06:35 pm Il Dansit la Change Chromb! II Self-Released
06:41 pm The Whip Hand The Mars Volta Noctourniquet Warner Bros
06:45 pm La diversità di avere un'Anima Deus ex Machina Impăris Cuneiform
06:55 pm Station 9 NeBeLNeST ZePTO Cuneiform
Blogs: Virtual Noise
7/22 20:37 by Professor Ted
Time Title Artist Album Label
05:31 pm Tranquilium TONTO's Expanding Head Band Tonto Rides Again Viceroy
05:42 pm Crystal Waters Moolah Woe Ye Demons Possessed Druidstone
05:48 pm The Man From My Mother's Brother The Divine Baze Orchestra Once We Were Born Transubstans Records
05:54 pm Avant Les Pericles Group 1850 Polyandri Progressive Line
06:00 pm No Way to Paradise Ten Seconds Ten Seconds Discipline Global Mobile
06:05 pm Dandelion Druckfarben Second Sound Self-Released
06:10 pm Legendarny Dziobak Krzak Paczka Metal Mind Records
06:20 pm Multicolère Lazuli Tant Que L'Herbe Est Grasse Self-Released
06:24 pm La Danze Goblin Il Fantastico Viaggio del "Bagarozzo" Mark Pickup Records
06:29 pm Lycanthroparty Mangala Vallis Lycanthrope Tamburo A Vapore
06:34 pm Hum/Animal Song Mangala Vallis Lycanthrope Tamburo A Vapore
06:37 pm Completament Estranei Logos L'Enigma della Vita Andromeda Relix
06:44 pm Shige et Osanna Happy Family Happy Family Cuneiform
06:49 pm The Poke Brand X Masque Caroline
06:56 pm Dinosaur on the Floor Ut Gret Ancestor's Tale AltRock
Blogs: Virtual Noise
7/13 22:19 by Professor Ted
Time Title Artist Album Label
05:32 pm Julian Ur The Underground Railroad The Origin of Consciousness Long, Dark Music
05:44 pm The Gyre Thinking Plague Decline And Fall Cuneiform Records
05:49 pm IIII Papir III El Paraiso Records
05:55 pm The Deafening Sound Of The Moon Not A Good Sign Not A Good Sign Fading Records
06:02 pm Mr. Harry McQuhae Bigelf Into The Maelstrom Inside Out
06:08 pm Suite (For The End Of An Age) David Sancious Just As I Thought One Way
06:17 pm The Day Of Timestop Guru Guru Dance Of The Flames Revisited Records
06:23 pm Close To The Sea Amenophis You And I Music is Intelligence
06:31 pm I Lagramanti Rialzu U Rigiru Soleil Zeuhl
06:43 pm Rising Sun Steve Howe's Remedy Elements Inside Out
06:46 pm Talk Of The Clown Focus X Eastworld
06:49 pm Nuages King Crimson Three Of A Perfect Pair Discipline Global Mobile
06:54 pm Today It Is Raining Pan & Regaliz Pan & Re Progressive Line

More: Blogs

End of page contents. Jump to Accessibility Menu

Ancilliary Content